Privacy Notice pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR



I. Identity and contact details of the controller

Your contact partner as controller within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR”) and other national data protection laws of the member states and other provisions of data protection law is:

Frasers Property Europe Beratungs GmbH
Seitzstrasse 23
80538 Munic
Germany

Phone.: +49 (0) 89 2109 3682
Email: info@fraserspropertyindustrial.com

(hereafter "we", "is" or "our")


II. Contact details of the data protection officer

The protection of your personal data has a high priority for us. In order to express this importance, we have commissioned a consulting firm specialising in data protection and data security to take on these central issues. Our data protection officer also comes from this very experienced circle of experts.

We are advised by:

MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte, Brienner Straße 11, 80333 Munich, Germany / www.magellan-datenschutz.de/en

For all questions concerning data protection and data security, please contact our data protection officer directly at MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte:

Email: datenschutz_frasers@magellan-rechtsanwaelte.de / Phone: +49 (0) 89 2109 3682


III. Data Processing on our website

1.     Website functions

i.     Provision of the website and creation of log files

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The temporary storage of your personal data by us is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this purpose, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

Your personal data are stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. Your personal data also help us to optimise the website and to ensure that our IT systems are secure. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

c.     Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case your personal data are recorded for the purpose of providing the website, this happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

If your personal data is stored in log files, they will be erased after 90 days at the latest. If the log files are stored beyond this period, your personal data will be made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to assign them to a website visitor.

d.     Objection and rectification option

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is mandatory for operating the website. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

ii.     Use of technically necessary cookies

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to make it easier for you to use our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions to work your web browser has to be recognised even after a page change. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

c.     Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens, in particular, as soon as the relevant session has ended.

d.     Objection and rectification option

An overview of the technically necessary cookies used on our website can be found in our "Cookies Declaration" at the bottom of the website.

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from the computer to our website. You therefore have complete control over the use of cookies.

By adjusting the settings of your browser you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which are already stored may be deleted by you at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

iii.     Google reCAPTCHA

a.     Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the context of spam protection and manipulation protection by Google reCAPTCHA is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The purpose of the processing of your personal data in the context of the spam defence and the manipulation protection by Google reCAPTCHA is the protection of the input fields provided on our website from abusive content ("spam") by robot programs ("bots").

c.     Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For more information on the duration of storage, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en#inforetaining

d.     Objection and rectification option

The processing of your personal data in the context of the spam defense and the manipulation protection by Google reCAPTCHA is absolutely necessary for the protection of the input fields provided on our website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection for you.

iv.     Contact form and contacting us by email

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data transmitted in the course of contacting us is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If you contact us to enter into a contract, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

b.     Purpose

The processing of your personal data when contacting us only takes place to process your request.

c.     Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data emailed to us, this is the case when your request has been processed and statutory retention periods do not prevent erasure.

d.     Objection and rectification option

You can always object to the processing of your personal data in the context of contacting us for the future. In this case, however, we cannot process your request any further. All personal data stored in the context of contacting us will be erased, unless statutory retention periods prevent erasure.


2.     Marketing

i.     Newsletter

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of sending the newsletter is your given consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The collection of your personal data is for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of sending you the newsletter is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

c.     Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

d.     Objection and rectification option

You can withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time or use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter to object to receiving the newsletter for the future.

ii.     Comfort improvement, website optimisation, user behaviour analysis and display of personalised advertising

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the use cookies of cookies and comparable technologies such as pixels, tags, web beacons, browser fingerprinting, etc. ("tracking cookies") for the purpose of comfort improvement, website optimization, user behaviour analysis and the display of personalised advertising is your declared consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The processing of your personal data enables us to optimise the user-friendliness of our website and promote sales by selling goods or services.

c.     Storage period

Your personal data will be erased as soon as you revoke your declared consent or your personal data is no longer needed for the aforementioned purposes.

d.     Objection and rectification option

An overview of the tracking cookies used on our website can be found in our "Cookies Declaration" at the bottom of the website page.

You can revoke your declared consent to the processing of your personal data within the context of the use of tracking cookies at any time for the future by proceeding as follows:

(1)     Change of the consent settings on our website

We offer you the possibility on our website to easily revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of tracking cookies in our "Cookies Declaration".

By withdrawal of your consent a further cookie is set on your computer, which signals us to use no tracking cookies. If you delete the corresponding cookie, you will be asked for your consent by us again the next time you visit our website.

(2)     Changing the settings of your browser

Alternatively, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies in general by changing the settings in your browser. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. This can also be done automatically. If technically necessary cookies for our website are also deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

(3)     Special case: Google Analytics

If you do not want your personal data to be processed by Google Analytics, you can also install the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. This add-on instructs the JavaScript of Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) executed on websites not to allow the sending of information to Google Analytics.

If you want to disable Google Analytics, go to the page below and install the Google Analytics disablement add-on for your browser. For detailed information on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please refer to the relevant help resources for your browser.

The latest versions of Internet Explorer occasionally load the add-on to disable Google Analytics after personal information has already been sent to Google Analytics. Therefore, if you use Internet Explorer, the add-on will install cookies on your computer. These cookies ensure that any data collected is immediately deleted from the server that collected it. Make sure that third-party cookies are not disabled for Internet Explorer. If you delete your cookies, the add-on will reset these cookies within a short period of time to ensure that your Google Analytics browser add-on continues to work properly.

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics does not prevent personal data from being sent to the website or other tracking services.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit:

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

or

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

IP anonymization is activated on our website.


3.     Data protection and legal disputes

i.     Data protection requests pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for processing of your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request ("data protection request") is Art. 6 (1) lit. c ICW Art. 12 et seq. GDPR. Legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of a data protection request is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request is to answer your data protection enquiry. The subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is to fulfil the legally required accountability, Art. 5 (2) GDPR.

c.     Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of data protection requests, this is three years after the respective process has ended.

d.     Objection and rectification option

You can object to the processing of your personal data for the future at any time in the context of the processing of data protection requests. In this case, however, we will not be able to process your data protection request any further.

The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is mandatory. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

ii.     Defending and enforcing legal claims

a.     Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b.     Purpose

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is the defence of unjustified claims and the legal enforcement of claims and rights.

c.     Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

d.     Objection and rectification option

The processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is absolutely necessary for the defence and enforcement thereof. Consequently, you cannot object to this.


IV. Further data processing other than on our website

1.     LinkedIn page

i.     Joint controllership

We operate our LinkedIn page jointly with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. For this purpose, we have concluded an agreement with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company on which of us fulfills which obligation under the GDPR.

The main contents of the agreement can be found at

https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

For more information on the processing of your personal data by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, please visit:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

ii.    Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our LinkedIn page is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

iii.   Purpose

The processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our LinkedIn page enables us to analyze your usage behavior. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the attractiveness of our LinkedIn page. This helps us to make our LinkedIn page more needs-oriented and user-friendly.

iv.   Origin

Your personal data processed in the course of the operation of our LinkedIn page is provided to us by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in the form of statistics.

v.    Duration of storage

Your personal data will be deleted by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company as soon as it is no longer needed for the designated purposes. For more information on the duration of storage, please visit:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

vi.   Objection and rectification option

If you do not want your personal data to be processed by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, you have the option at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our LinkedIn page for the future. In this case, we will forward your objection request to LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company.


2.     YouTube channel

i.     Joint controllership

We operate our YouTube channel jointly with Google Ireland Ltd. For this purpose, we will enter into an agreement with Google Ireland Ltd. regarding which of us fulfills which obligation under the GDPR.

For more information on the processing of your personal data by Google Ireland Ltd., please visit:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en#infocollect

ii.    Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our YouTube channel is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

iii.   Purpose

The processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our YouTube channel enables us to analyze your usage behavior. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the attractiveness of our YouTube channel. This helps us to make our YouTube channel more needs-based and user-friendly.

iv.   Origin

Your personal data processed in the context of the operation of our Youtube channel are provided to us by Google Ireland Ltd. in the form of statistics.

v.    Duration of storage

Your personal data will be deleted by Google Ireland Ltd. as soon as it is no longer required for the designated purposes. For more information on the duration of storage, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en#inforetaining

vi.   Objection and rectification option

If you do not want your personal data to be processed by Google Ireland Ltd., you have the option at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the operation of our YouTube channel for the future. In this case, we will forward your objection request to Google Ireland Ltd.


V. Categories of recipients

    Within our company, those bodies and departments receive personal data that they need to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. In some cases we use various types of service providers and transfer your personal data to other trusted recipients. These can include:

  • Group companies for the Frasers Property Industrial Group
  • Banks
  • IT service providers
  • Lawyers and courts

 


VI. Third country transfer

As part of the processing of your personal data, we may transfer your personal data to trustworthy and specially selected service providers in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

We only work with service providers who provide us with the appropriate safeguards for the security of your personal data and can guarantee that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the strict European data protection standards. A copy of these appropriate safeguards can be inspected at our premises.

If we transfer personal data to third countries, we do so on the basis of a so-called adequacy decision of the European Commission or, in the absence of such a decision, on the basis of so-called standard data protection clauses, which have also been adopted by the European Commission.


VII. Your rights

You have the following rights against us:


1.     Right of access

    You have the right to access as to whether or not and, if so, what your personal data of you are being processed by us. Is this the case, we will additionally give you access to the following:

  • the purpose of the processing;
  • the categories of data;
  • the recipients of your personal data;
  • the envisaged period of storage or the criteria used to determine the envisaged period of storage;
  • any other rights you have;
  • where we have not obtained the personal data from you: Any available information as to their source;
  • if available: the existence of automated decision-making and any information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of the processing.

2.     Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification and/or completion of the personal data that is being processed by us, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.


3.     Right to restriction of processing

    You have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data, provided that

  • we verify the accuracy of your personal data being processed by us;
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  • you need the personal data being processed by us for the purpose of prosecution when we no longer need your personal data for the purpose of processing;
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data and we are in the process of verifying your objection.

4.     Right to erasure

    You have the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that

  • we no longer need your personal data for its original purpose;
  • you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your personal data;
  • you object to the processing of your personal data and, unless it is about direct marketing, there are no overriding grounds for further processing;
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  • the erasure of your personal data is required by law;
  • your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services when you were a minor.

5.     Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing, we will communicate any rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing to any recipients of your personal data.


6.     Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to transmit them to another controller. If it is technically feasible, you have the right to have them directly transmitted from us to another controller.


7.     Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on particular grounds. If this is the case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

If your personal data is being processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time.


8.     Right to withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before your withdrawal.


9.     Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the provisions of the GDPR.

The competent supervisory authority for us is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 18
91522 Ansbach
Germany

Phone: + 49 (981) 180093 0
Fax: +49 (981) 180093 800
Email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de


If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at any time.